Loading... Please wait...
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Scottish flower essences & remedies made with love & in co-creation with nature

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Version3, 23rd October 2017

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

 

(1)  WHY ARE WE ALLOWED TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Our Privacy and Cookie Policies take into account several laws, including:

  • the Data Protection Act 1998
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, which will come into force in the UK in May 2018 and replace the Data Protection Act 1998.

The data that we collect is subject to active consent by your self.  You can request at anytime for your personal data to be deleted.



(2)    WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a)    information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

(b)    information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including order history, name, delivery address, email address, phone number and opt-in information);

(c)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, email address);

(d)    information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including name, email address);

(e)    any other information that you choose to send to us; but for the avoidance of doubt we DO NOT store any financial payment information including credit / debit card numbers or bank account details.

 

(f)  We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including details about our contacts with you through email, SMS, post, on the phone or in person (i.e., the date, time, and method of contact). 



(3)    COOKIES

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. 

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website.  We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and we will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.  (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.)  This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.


(4)    USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)    administer the website;

(b)    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)    enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d)    send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e)    send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)    send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g)    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h)    send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(j)    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, Paypal.  You should only provide your personal information to Paypal after reviewing the Paypal privacy policy (available at www.paypal.com).  We will share information with  Paypal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

 

We retain your personal data indefinitely unless you request it to be deleted.

(5)     DISCLOSURES

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you: 

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

(d)    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.]

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6)    INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area. 

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(7)    SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We DO NOT store any financial payment information including credit / debit card numbers or bank account details.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

(8)    POLICY AMENDMENTS

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email. 

(9)    YOUR RIGHTS

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  This will be done within 30 days.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email  at any time.  (In practice, you will usually expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes). You can instruct us at any time to delete the personal information that we hold on you by emailing us or sending us a letter to that effect.

(10)    THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(11)    UPDATING INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

(12) COMPLAINTS

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Officer if your request for access to your personal data is not provided. They can be contacted on their website (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/) or from a UK landline on 0303 123 1113.

(13)     CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@findhornessences.com or by post to Findhorn Flower Essences, Cullerne House, Findhorn, Forres, IV36 3YY, United Kingdom.

(14)    DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller responsible for our website is Nature Spirits Ltd.  

Our data protection registration number is Z179009X.